2018

2018 GAME: FIRST POWER UP

 

THE ROBOT: ALORAC

STATS:

  • 54 inches tall, 115 pounds
  • thee subsystems: drive, lift/hang, flipper gripper (scoring mechanism)
  • drive train has two omni wheels and two plaction wheels
  • 9 motors: 4 for drive, 2 for lift, 2 for flipper gripper, 1 for block centering
  • pneumatic control of the flipper gripper locking system and gripping mechanism
  • flipper gripper has four degrees of freedom enabling it to score in any direction
  • flipper gripper photo eyes and limit switches  allow for automated block pickup and scoring
  • flipper gripper worm gear prevents backlash
  • lift extends to nine feet
  • able to rapidly score and maintain possession of the scale
  • able to scale platform and lift three robots
  • can score using switches

 

COMPETITIONS AND STANDINGS

  • Wisconsin Regional – March 22 – 24, 2018, Milwaukee, WI
    After qualifying rounds, ranked 35 of 55.
  • Midwest Regional – April 5  – 7, 2018, Chicago, IL
    After qualify rounds, ranked 36 of 54.

 

AWARDS

  • Jeff W was named UL Safety Star of the Day at both Wisconsin & Midwest Regionals.

 

BUILD SEASON BLOG


THE TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Students:
Adam M, Alex L, Alyssa W, Cameron K, Casey C, Corey A, Dalton M, David S, Derya B, Eli L, Faith M, Grant h, Jacob C, Jacob P, Jacob W, Jahi R, Jason P, Jeff W, Joel M, John S, John W, Kevin G, Leah M, Lexi V, Logan P, Matt Y, Matthew B, Megan V, Meili A, Riley B, Robert W, Samuel P, Sarah K, Sean L, Tyler M, William W

High Schools Represented:
Auburn, Belvidere, Belvidere North, Boylan Catholic, Guilford, Keith Country Day, Oregon, Rockford Christian, and several Home Schools

Mentors:
Brenda Adami, Carol Arreguin, Nancy Bowitz, Mary Ann Brown, Gabriel Cotto, Jake Ellenberger, Brock Heckel, Mary Johnson, Ron Knight, Dan Kuehn, Christina MaGee, Brad Masbruch, John McInerney, David Mouri, Terrill Power, Lukas Shroeder, Ashley Smith, Daniel Smith, Jean Taylor, Morgan Waterson, Eric Williams, Jeff Willsea, Thomas Winter, Dillon Witt

Graduating Seniors:
Cory A – Technical School Chicago
Cameron K- Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
Casey C – University of Iowa
Dalton M* – University of Alabama
John S* – Milwaukee School of Engineering
Leah M – Purdue University
Logan P* – University of Illinois
Lexi V – Rock Valley College
Megan V – Rock Valley College
Jeff W – Rock Valley College
John W – Rock Valley College
William W – Rock Valley College

*FIRST Robotics Scholarship Recipient