2015

2015 GAME: Recycle Rush

 THE ROBOT: A.L.F.I.E. (aka Articulated Lift For Intense Entertainment)

2015_robot_1

  • sixty-two inches tall, 110 pounds
  • four motor mechanum drive
  • two motor belt driven lift with a servo actuated disc breaking system
  • planetary gear motor driven opposing lead screw fork articulation
  • five photo eyes for precision lift positioning
    can lift a stack of six totes in any orientation
  • can lift and stack a recycling container
  • able to flip totes
  • reliable lifter and feeder station

 

 

COMPETITIONS AND STANDINGS

  • Central Illinois – March 19 – 21, 2015, Peoria, IL
    After qualifying rounds, ranked 20 of 39. Chosen for an alliance by 13th seed team.
    Finished as a Quarter Finalist.
  • Midwest Regional – April 2 – 4, 2014, Chicago, IL
    After qualifying rounds, ranked 21 of 53. Chosen for an alliance by 11th seed team.
    Finished as a Quarter Finalist.
  • Championship – April 22 – 25, 2015, St. Louis, MO
    Assigned to Newton Division. Finished with ranking of 46 of 76 teams. Chosen as first pick of #8 seed alliance team. Finished as Newton Division Quarter Finalist.

2015 AWARDS

  • Chairman’s Award , Central Illinois Regional
    The most prestigious award at FIRST, it honors the team that best represents a model for other teams to emulate and best embodies the purpose and goals of FIRST.
  • Dean’s List – Addie L., Central Illinois Regional
    The Dean’s List Award celebrates a student’s outstanding leadership and effectiveness in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering and engineers, both within their school and their community.

BUILD SEASON BLOG

THE TEAM

kickoff (10)_edit

Students:
Cory A, Jakeb B, Ben B, Mia B, Nate C, Brandon C, Meagan C, Graham E, Ellie F, Spencer F, Dante G, Brooke H, Rebecca H, Mitchell K, Cameron K, Carly K, Aaron K, Ben K, Sarah K, Jared K, Jimmy K, Addie L, Shawn M, Jeremy P, Benjamin P, Jacob P, Ben P, Logan P, Kyle R, Joshua S, Shayne T

High Schools Represented:
Auburn, Belvidere North, Boylan, Byron, Christian Life, East, Guilford, Keith Country Day, Pecatonica, Rockford Christian, Rockford Luthern, Trinity Oaks Christian Academy, and several Home Schools

Graduating Seniors:
Brandon C: Letourneau University, Mechanical Engineering
Mitchell K: Rock Valley College, Engineering Physics
Ben K: Rock Valley College, Undeclared
Shawn M: Purdue University, Aerospace Engineering
Jacob P: Bradley University, Electrical Engineering
Ben P: Rock Valley College, Media Studies
Kyle R: Bradley University, Manufacturing Engineering
Shayne T: University of Wisconsin – Platteville, Electrical Engineering

Mentors:
Carol Arreguiin, Nancy Bowitz, Mary Ann Brown, Terry Brown, Gabriel Cotto, Adam Czerwonka, Mary Johnson, Christina MaGee, Brad Masbruch, John McInerney, Trevor Nichols, Matthew Rhoades, Erich Roth, Jean Taylor, Eric Williams

 

SEASON PHOTOS

Click on the albums below to see pictures from the Kick-off, Build Season, Central Illinois Regional, and the Sponsor Recognition Night